WideCells Group


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, WideCells Group ("WideCells", "we", "us", "our"), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who will have access to your data?

Data will be used by WideCells Group in the manner set out below (see "How will we use personal data" below).

What will we collect?

We will collect personal information about you (such as your name, address and date of birth) when you apply for any of our products and services. For some products, we may also need to ask you about your health. We will only use your health information for the purpose of providing your plan.

When you use this website we automatically collect information about your browsing session such as your IP address and what type of device you are using (eg. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit. This information is used to improve the way in which our website operates and for systems administration purposes. This website also makes use of cookies. For more information please read our Cookie policy.

How will we use personal data?

We will use personal data provided to us to provide a quote, administer your plan and to comply with the law or our Regulatory requirements. In addition personal data may be used for management information and research, for example, to ask for your opinion about WideCells Group and its products. We may disclose information to our group companies, service providers and agents for these purposes, some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area. Where this happens we will ensure it is kept secure.

We would like to keep you informed about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may share personal data that you provide with other companies within the WideCells group and with other companies that we establish commercial links with so that we and they may contact you (by mail, email, telephone or other appropriate means) in order to tell you about carefully selected products, services or offers that we believe will be of interest to you. If you have chosen to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by using the address provided in the "Further Information" section below.

Links

For your convenience we have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Where you have linked to our website from a third party website, we may be required to pass your personal information to the third party. Please read the privacy statement provided by the third party website to make sure that you understand how they will process your information.

Your consent/information

By using this website, you are saying that you agree to the collection and use of any personal information sent to CellPlan, provided it is used as set out in this Policy.

If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Whilst WideCells Group is committed to making sure we protect your privacy, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.